Site icon Whizzpage

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how whizzpage.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit the Site. We want our websites to be safe and enjoyable for everyone.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://whizzpage.com.

 

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

Information you provide to us

When you participate in, access, contact or sign up to any of our services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions or events, we receive personal information about you which we use to provide these services. This may consist of data such as your name and email address.

Comments

When you leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

When you choose to share photos, videos and other content with, us we may receive personal information about you. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Information collected online

We may collect information about how you use our websites or other content online, and the device you use to access the services. Please see Cookies details below how we use this data and information on opting out.

Cookies

‘Cookies’ are small data files which are sent to your computer, mobile phone or other device so that the website can remember information about your browsing activity. We use cookies on our websites for a variety of purposes:

Information storage and access

The storage of information, or access to information that is already stored, on your device such as advertising identifiers, device identifiers, cookies, and similar technologies.

Content selection, delivery, reporting

The collection of information, and combination with previously collected information, to select and deliver content for you, and to measure the delivery and effectiveness of such content. This includes using previously collected information about your interests to select content, processing data about what content was shown, how often or how long it was shown, when and where it was shown, and whether the you took any action related to the content, including for example clicking on content. This does not include personalisation, which is the collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise content and/or advertising for you in other contexts, such as websites or apps, over time.

Measurement

The collection of information about your use of the content, and combination with previously collected information, used to measure, understand, and report on your usage of the service. This does not include personalisation, the collection of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise content and/or advertising for you in other contexts, i.e. on other service, such as websites or apps, over time.

Personalisation

The collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise advertising and/or content for you in other contexts, such as on other websites or apps, over time. Typically, the content of the site or app is used to make inferences about your interests, which inform future selection of advertising and/or content.

Ad selection, delivery, reporting

The collection of information, and combination with previously collected information, to select and deliver advertisements for you, and to measure the delivery and effectiveness of such advertisements. This includes using previously collected information about your interests to select ads, processing data about what advertisements were shown, how often they were shown, when and where they were shown, and whether you took any action related to the advertisement, including for example clicking an ad or making a purchase. This does not include personalisation, which is the collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise advertising and/or content for you in other contexts, such as websites or apps, over time.

eCommerce

Our website contain links to products and services offered by third party websites. If you click on those links we will use data collected about your activity on our site to direct you to the third party site. We and the third party may collect data to show us that you have clicked on the link and whether you purchased any products and services. We may receive a commission from the third party if you link to their site from a Future site and purchase goods and services from them.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links to other websites

Our websites may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and, when you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. We may monetise some of these links through the use of third party affiliate programmes. Notwithstanding such affiliate programmes, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these websites or for third party advertisers, nor for the way in which they use information they collect about you.

 

What lawful bases do we rely on for processing?

In order to process your personal data, we must have a lawful reason for doing so. GDPR sets out six lawful bases under which organisations can collect, use and store personal data. We rely on four of the lawful bases:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

If you are, for example a subscriber of a newsletter or an attendee at one of our events, we will process your personal data on the basis that it is necessary for us to provide our products and services to you.

Consent

In some instances we rely on your specific consent to process your personal information. This is where you have actively agreed and ‘opted-in’, for example to receive marketing communications from us, and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Compliance with laws

We may have to process and share your personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations, or to protect our rights or the rights of others. For example, we are required to collect certain information from you when processing your submitting and promote your conten.

Legitimate interests

In some situations we rely on our legitimate business interests in order to collect and use your personal data. In these situations, we have conducted a balancing test to carefully consider the impact of the processing on your interests, rights and freedoms. We will only undertake the processing if we are satisfied there is no negative impact on you. We rely on Legitimate Interests for the following activities:

providing, maintaining, improving and developing our products and services;

sending direct marketing communications about our products and services to customers;

sending marketing communications related to the products and services of carefully selected companies in a business-to-business context;

managing suppression and unsubscribe requests;

managing certain aspects of our events;

analysing the use of our products and services;

using analytics to identify usage trends and determining the effectiveness of campaigns;

allowing you to comment on on our sites;

dealing with queries and complaints;

personalising your experience on our sites;

identifying fraudulent behaviour and ensuring our websites and systems are secure.

 

Who we share your data with?

Agents

We use third parties to perform certain functions on our behalf including sending emails, organising and managing events, running competitions and promotions, conducting surveys or polls, removing repetitive information from customer lists, website analysis, and data analysis. They will have access to your personal information if necessary to perform their function but they cannot use it or disclose it for any other purpose, unless you have specifically given them consent to do so.

Aggregate information

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics and website usage statistics, with advertisers, sponsors and other organisations.

Products or services offered in partnership with third parties

Certain products or services available through this website may be provided to you in partnership with a third party. That third party may require you to disclose personal information to them in order to receive such products or services. If you request a product or service offered in partnership with a third party, the identity of the third party will be disclosed to you and your personal information will be transferred to that third party. The use of your personal information by that third party is subject to its privacy policy and practices and we are not responsible for this.

Third-Party Ad Serving and Audience and Traffic Measurement Services

We may use a third-party network advertiser to serve the advertisements on this website or we may use an audience or traffic measurement service to analyse the traffic on this website. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to this website and other websites you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products or websites you might be interested in. Audience and traffic measurement services allow us to collect traffic and behavioural information from the website by monitoring anonymous visitor activity. This website’s advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own cookies on your computer if you choose to have your cookies enabled in your browser.

Advertisers and Advertising Networks.

We may also share de-identified information and/or aggregated information with a third party who is helping us select and deliver interesting and relevant advertising to you and/or other potential customers, such as advertising networks, social media platforms and search engines. This could be in the form of an anonymous data segment or a privacy protective identifier. (A privacy protective identifier is where we convert the original information (such as an email address or phone number) into a value to keep the original information from being revealed).

Where we share information with third parties, we only permit them to process this data for specified purposes, and in accordance with our instructions. We do not share more information with them than is necessary for the relevant purpose and we require them to treat this information with at least the same protection we do.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Important Information for California Residents

This section applies only to California residents.  It describes how we collect, use and share Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, and their rights with respect to that Personal Information.  For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA.

Your California privacy rights.

As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.

Information.  You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:

The categories of Personal Information that we have collected.

The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.

The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.

The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.

Whether we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third party recipient.

Whether we’ve sold your Personal Information, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third party recipient. 

Access.  You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.

Deletion.  You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.

Opt-out of sales.  If we sell your Personal Information, you can opt-out. In addition, if you direct us not to sell your Personal Information, we will consider it a request pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light” law to stop sharing your personal information covered by that law with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We share your Personal Information with third parties in the following circumstances, which California law classifies as a “sale” of your Personal Information:

supplying your data to third parties with your express consent (e.g. where you opt in to receive third party marketing or where you have requested to be contacted by a third party);

supplying your data to list brokers (but only where you have consented to be contacted by third parties);

 supplying attendee data to third parties who provide services in connection with our events, and sending your data to suppliers of certain products and services (where you have consented to hear from such third parties);

like many companies, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads, content and services to you.  California law classifies our use of these services as a “sale” of your Personal Information to the companies that provide the services. This is because we allow them to collect information from our website users (e.g., online identifiers and browsing activity) so they can help serve ads, content and services  more likely to interest you.

Opt-in.  If we know that you are younger than 16 years old, we will ask for your permission (or if you are younger than 13 years old, your parent’s or guardian’s permission) to sell your Personal Information before we do so.

Nondiscrimination.  You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination. This means that we will not penalize you for exercising your rights by taking actions such as denying you services; increasing the price/rate of services; decreasing service quality; or suggesting that we may penalize you as described above for exercising your rights. 

How to exercise your right to information, access, deletion or your right to opt-out of the “sale” of your Personal Information

You may exercise your California privacy rights by contacting us and quoting ‘California Privacy Rights’ in the subject header.

We will need to confirm your identity and California residency to process your requests to exercise your information, access or deletion rights.  We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.

 

Website Notifications (pop ups)

We provide news and updates about our sites via push notification messages or ‘pop-ups’. This is a free service. The notifications are only sent to you if you have clicked on a button to allow it (you may have accidentally selected to receive notifications).

We have no control over your subscription to notifications as it is controlled by your browser and device.  We do not store any recognisable data about you or your device in connection with the push notification service.

 

Sole Statement

This Privacy Policy as posted is the sole statement of our privacy policy with respect to the Websites, and no summary, modification, restatement or other version thereof or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, is valid unless we post a new or revised policy to the Websites. ​

Exit mobile version